GDPR Privacy Notice – Parents

Please check our latest newsletter regarding GDPR at your school GDPR Newsletter

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth, identification documents
Results of internal assessments and externally set tests
Pupil and curricular records
Characteristics, such as ethnic background, eligibility for free school meals, or special educational needs
Exclusion information
Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
Attendance information
Safeguarding information
Details of any support received, including care packages, plans and support providers
Photographs
CCTV images captured in school

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools, local authorities and the Department for Education.

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

Support pupil learning
Monitor and report on pupil progress
Provide appropriate pastoral care
Protect pupil welfare
Assess the quality of our services
Administer admissions waiting lists
Carry out research
Comply with the law regarding data sharing

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use pupils’ personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

We need to comply with a legal obligation
We need it to perform an official task in the public interest
Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:

We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)
Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’ personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about pupils is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you or your child, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

How we store this data

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending any school within out Multi-Academy Trust (WHMAT). We may also keep it beyond their attendance in our Trust, if this is necessary, in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Data sharing

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with:

Pupils’ destinations upon leaving the school
The LA
The NHS
The DfE
Ofsted
Washwood Heath Multi-Academy Trust

National Pupil Database

We are required to provide information about pupils to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early year’s census

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is owned and managed by the Department and provides evidence on school performance to inform research.

The database is held electronically so it can easily be turned into statistics. The information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and exam boards.

The Department for Education may share information from the NPD with other organisations which promote children’s education or wellbeing in England. Such organisations must agree to strict terms and conditions about how they will use the data.

For more information, see the Department’s webpage on how it collects and shares research data.

You can also contact the Department for Education with any further questions about the NPD.

Transferring data internationally

Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

Parents and pupils’ rights regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

Parents/carers can make a request with respect to their child’s data where the child is not considered mature enough to understand their rights over their own data (usually under the age of 12), or where the child has provided consent.

Parents also have the right to make a subject access request with respect to any personal data the Trust holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you or your child, we will:

Give you a description of it
Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
Explain where we got it from, if not from you or your child
Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form
Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request, please contact our data protection officer.

Parents/carers also have a legal right to access to their child’s educational record. Please refer to the Trust policy for further details.

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations
To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer.

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Call 0303 123 1113
Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Point of Contact:

Name: Kaye Haynes

Email: enquiry@firs.academy

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended for parents and to reflect the way we use data in this school.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>